Alumni

Alumni Awards

Casady School celebrates its alumni, Golden Cyclones, and reunion classes and honors Alumni Awards recipients annually at the Alumni Awards Banquet during Homecoming.

Casady's Celebration of Alumni

The annual Celebration of Alumni Banquet is traditionally held the Thursday of Homecoming week. Alumni selected for Alumni Awards, including Young Alumni Achievement, Alumni Achievement, and Distinguished Graduate, are reviewed by the Casady School Alumni Association's Board Development Committee, which then submits its selections to the Alumni Board. These awards recipients along with Casady's Golden Cyclones are special honorees at the annual dinner.

Distinguished Graduate Award 2017

This Casady graduate is someone who has demonstrated loyalty to the School; renders service to the community; excels professionally; and achieves recognition on a local, state, national or international level.

George Corbyn '66
Read More

Alumni Achievement Award 2017

This award recognizes the Casady graduate(s) who has shown outstanding achievement in personal or professional endeavors.

Susan D. Russell-Stewart '66
Read More

Young Alumni Achievement Award 2017

This award recognizes the Casady graduate(s) from the last 15 years who renders service to his/her university or community and excels in his/her profession or pursuit of education.

Charlotte Huffman Hinkley '03
Read More

2017 Alumni Awards

Past Award Recipients

List of 3 items.

  • Distinguished Graduate

    2016 Eff Martin '66
    2015 Charles Oppenheim '77
    2014 William M. Cameron '78
    2013 Hunt Lowry '73
    2012 E. Carey Joullian '78
    2011 G. Jeffrey Records Jr. ’77
    2010 Michael S. Samis ’72
    2009 Dr. John R. Bozalis ’57
    2008 Clayton I. Bennett ’78
    2007 Timothy C. Headington ’68
    2006 Robert G. McCampbell ’76
    2005 Margaret Lytle Griner ’54
    2004 Walter C. “Derby” Wilson ’54 §
    2003 William H. Leney ’53
    2002 The Hon. Richard Bohanon ’53 §
    2001 William S. Price ’66
    2000 Robert H. Anthony ’66
    1999 Rodman A. Frates ’54 §
    1998 Linda Polk Klos ’68
    1997 Dr. Dale R. Brown ’67
    1996 John R. Porter Jr. ’53 §
    1995 J. Edward Barth ’55
    1994 Christy Gaylord Everest ’69
    1993 Gordon F. Rainey Jr. ’58
    1992 A. Max Weitzenhoffer Jr. ’57
    1991 Dr. Daniel F. Keller ’51 §
    1990 J. Larry Nichols ’60
    1989 Edward H. Cook ’53
    1988 George J. Records ’52
    1987 James R. Tolbert III ’53
    § Deceased
  • Alumni Achievement

    2016 Leslie V. Batchelor '84
    2015 The Rev. Richard D. Stansberry '79, C. Joseph Williams '74
    2014 Christopher A. Lower '74, Sarah Mason Sears '88
    2013 Nancy Latting Spelman '63
    2012 Bridgit A. Finley '82
    2011 Judith Cheek Hayes ’66, Richard B. Hayes ’66, R. Todd Currie ’93
    2010 Mary B. Woolsey ’73, Laura Love-Aden ’89
    2009 Dr. Marcia E. Meiring ’75, Teresa Stuart Forst ’72
    2008 John H. Montgomery ’58, Charles E. Nelson II ’88, Robert H. Nelson II ’93
    2007 Jay L. Price ’87
    2006 James J. Gold ’82
    2005 Robert Lee Maril ’65, Carolyn Ridge Baer ’90
    2004 Pamela Harrison McCullough ’64, C. Wesley Lane ’74
    2003 W. Rowland Denman ’54, Dr. James D. Thomas ’73
    2002 Michael S. Samis ’72, Megan Mullally ’77
    2001 Odilia Russo Dank ’56, Forrest H. Armstrong ’61
    2000 Gray Frederickson ’55
    1999 Ann Connolly Henry ’59 §, Marcy Head Benson ’69
    1998 G. Dean Luthey Jr. ’73, Linda Petree Lambert ’58
    1997 "The Charter Lifers:" Dr. Daniel F. Keller ’51 §, A. Paul Murrah Jr. ’51 §, T. Guy Spencer ’51, Christopher Brauchli ’52, R. Houston Hall ’52, Robert H. Lingenfelter ’52, W. DeVan Sharbrough ’52 §, The Hon. Richard Bohanon ’53 §, Edward H. Cook ’53, Kathryn Keller Powell ’53, Ernest R. Ledbetter Jr. ’53, William H. Leney ’53, Charles H. Mee Jr. ’53 §, J. Robert Porter Jr. ’53 §, Charles Rountree ’53, James R. Tolbert III ’53, Walter C. Wilson ’54 §
    1996 Dr. Roland A. Walters ’61, Laurie Davis Fuller ’71
    1995 William M. Robertson ’55, Nancy Burch Wilkinson ’60, Gary W. Bricker ’55
    1994 Scott J. McLean ’74, Beth Jopling Shumway ’64
    1993 Hunt Lowry ’73, Lynn Smiser Bowers ’68, Harley Brooke-Hitching ’63
    1992 Susan Hoffman ’62, Coe Crum London ’67, John H. Kennedy Jr. ’72, Michael Woolsey ’77, Honorary Member
    1991 Jay L. Bernstein ’55, Marilyn Mee Meade ’56, C. Joseph Williams ’74
  • Young Alumni Achievement

    2016 Emily Fleischaker '01
    2015 Kathryn Fox '03, Macey Stapleton '03
    2014 Erik R.W. Sallee '00
    2013 Jonathan Fowler '00
    2012 John S. Solomon '98
    2011 S. Chandler Sims II ’99
    2010 Dr. Winston Fong ’95
    2009 Mary Payne Moran ’99
    2008 Margaret L. Wizenberg ’97
    2007 George Back ’97
    2006 Margaret Enis Spears ’91
    2005 Amanda Wendelken ’99
    2004 1 Lt. Stephen K. Gardosik ’98
    2003 Matthew Denmark ’99
    2002 Seth C. Vannatta ’92
Casady School is an independent, co-educational, college preparatory, Episcopal day school serving students in pre-k-12. Educating Mind, Body, and Spirit.