Junior Classical League Attends State Convention

During Mid-Winter Break, our Upper Division athletics teams weren't the only ones to travel to represent Casady School. On Feb. 15 and 16, 20 Latin students attended the Oklahoma Junior Classical League State Convention at Jenks Middle School.
Students at the convention participated in events such as Ludi (volleyball, basketball, and chess), Olympika running events, certamen quiz bowl, academic tests, a dance, a Roman banquet, and a Smash Bros. tournament. Jake Bryan, Peter Hoffman, Tom Lester, and Briana Titus chaperoned the event and couldn't have been more proud of the students' efforts and behavior during the convention!

Casady students were recognized with the following awards and honors at the convention:

Spirit
  • 1st place for schools with a large delegation (our students were amazing, they even sang the Casady Fight Song!)
Certamen
  • 1st place in Novice (Isabel Zedlitz, Madison Nguyen, Ria Shah, and Jes Tiwana)
Arts
Impromptu Art
  • 1st place - Kylie Fleetwood
Charcoal
  • 2nd place - Ethan Nedio
Academic Testing
  • 1st place in Vocabulary for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 1st place in Reading Comprehension for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 1st place in Reading Comprehension for Latin IV - Lukas Schneider
  • 2nd place in Derivatives for Latin II - Eileen Burger
  • 2nd place in Grammar for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 2nd place in Grammar for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 2nd place in Grammar for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 2nd place in Mythology for Latin I - Isabel Zedlitz
  • 2nd place in Roman History for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 2nd place in Roman History for Latin IV - Lukas Schneider
  • 2nd place in Vocabulary for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 3rd place in Mythology for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 3rd place in Mythology for Latin IV - Lukas Schneider
  • 3rd place in Reading Comprehension for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 3rd place in Roman History for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 3rd place in Roman Life for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 3rd place in Vocabulary for Latin IV - Lukas Schneider
  • 4th place in Ancient Geography for Latin IV - Lukas Schneider
  • 4th place in Grammar for Latin I - Ria Shah
  • 4th place in Mottoes & Abbreviations for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 4th place in Mottoes & Abbreviations for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 4th place in Roman Life for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 4th place in Roman Life for Latin I - Madison Nguyen
  • 4th place in Vocabulary for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 5th place in Derivatives for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 5th place in Mythology for Latin I - Sophia Stidham
  • 5th place in Roman Life for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 5th place in Roman Life for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 5th place in Vocabulary for Latin I - Vero Stevens Velez
  • 6th place in Ancient Geography for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 6th place in Ancient Geography for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 6th place in Mottoes & Abbreviations for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 6th place in Mythology for Latin I - Eileen Burger
  • 6th place in Reading Comprehension for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 6th place in Reading Comprehension for Latin I - Vero Stevens Velez
  • 6th place in Reading Comprehension for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 6th place in Roman History for Latin I - Madison Nguyen
  • 6th place in Roman Life for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 6th place in Vocabulary for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 7th place in Ancient Geography for Latin I - Hedda Dodds
  • 7th place in Derivatives for Latin I - Jes Tiwana
  • 7th place in Derivatives for Latin II - Vivienne Sweet
  • 7th place in Mythology for Latin I - Madison Nguyen
  • 7th place in Mythology for Latin IV - Nicolas Moore
  • 7th place in Roman History for Latin I - Isabel Zedlitz
  • 7th place in Roman Life for Latin I - Ethan Nedio
  • 8th place in Derivatives for Latin IV - Lukas Schneider
  • 8th place in Mottoes & Abbreviations for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 8th place in Mythology for Latin I - Elle Woodruff
  • 8th place in Roman History for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
  • 8th place in Roman Life for Latin I - Henry Tebbe
  • 9th place in Mythology for Latin I - Declan Jones
  • 9th place in Mythology for Latin I - Henry Tebbe
  • 10th place in Mythology for Latin I - David Craine
  • 10th place in Mythology for Latin I - Kylie Fleetwood
  • 10th place in Mythology for Latin I - Hutton Rhodes
Ludi
  • 1st place in Chess - Hutton Rhodes
  • 3rd place in Basketball - Casady Team
Olympika
  • 1st place in 2-mile Marathon (females) - Madison Nguyen
  • 2nd place in 2-mile Marathon (males) - David Craine
  • 3rd place in 2-mile Marathon (males) - Nicolas Moore
  • 2nd place in 400m Dash (males) - Nicolas Moore
  • 3rd place in 100m Dash (males) - Nicolas Moore
  • 3rd place in 100m Dash (females) - Madison Nguyen
  • 3rd place in 200m Dash (males) - Nicolas Moore
Back
Casady School is an independent, co-educational, college preparatory, Episcopal day school serving students in pre-k-12. Educating Mind, Body, and Spirit.