Athletics
Awards and Accolades

Athletic Hall of Fame

Casady's Celebration of Alumni

Casady School's Athletic Hall of Fame honors outstanding Cyclone Alumni, Coaches, and Friends who have not only brought recognition to Casady, but established in the hearts and minds of our youth a motivating influence to excel, foster pride, preserve good sportsmanship, honor scholarship, and promote citizenship in the greater Casady Community.
 
Casady’s Homecoming has traditionally celebrated Alumni Awards for: Distinguished Graduate, Alumni Achievement, and Young Alumni Achievement as well as Class Reunions. As Homecoming grows to honor Cyclone athletes, coaches, teams, and contributors, we look forward to celebrating Cyclone Athletics and the impact it has on the spirit of the School. We are excited not only to thank and recognize those who have inspired us, but to also give current students and families another lasting blueprint for success.

There are four categories in which an individual or group may be selected for induction into the Athletic Hall of Fame. Those under consideration must meet the criteria of their related category in order to be considered for induction to the Athletic Hall of Fame. Those categories, and their criteria, are as follows:

Athletic Hall of Fame Nominations

Nominate outstanding Cyclones for our annual Athletic Hall of Fame Induction using this form!

List of 4 items.

  • Athletes

    • Must have performed with excellence (AC, All City, All State, etc…) and lettered in one or multiple (preferred) sports at Casady School.
    • Must be a Casady graduate and have been out of school for at least five years.
    • Must be, or have been, a credit to their community and Casady School.
    • May either be living or deceased.
    • If selected and living, individuals must make every effort to attend the induction ceremony.
  • Coaches

    • Must have distinguished themselves at Casady while demonstrating exceptional leadership, character, athletic achievement, and a commitment to the School's mission.
    • Must have retired from teaching, or if still teaching, retired from coaching for at least five years.
    • May either be living or deceased.
    • If selected and living, individuals must make every effort to attend the induction ceremony.
  • Contributors

    • A person who has been a loyal and devoted supporter of Casady Athletics.
    • May be either living or deceased.
    • If selected and living, individuals must make every effort to attend the induction ceremony.
  • Varsity Team

    • Must have performed with excellence and sportsmanship.
    • Must have performed at least five years ago.
    • If selected and living, individuals must make every effort to attend the induction ceremony.

Inductees

List of 5 items.

  • 2024 Induction Class

    ATHLETES
    Greg Gray '84
    Bryan Geiger '88
    Emily LeVan '91
    Brad Shelley '94

    COACH/CONTRIBUTOR
    Jim Bonfiglio
    1998-99 BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Coach Seth Vannatta '92
    Coach Jim Greathouse '94
    Coach Carl Ahlgren §
    Craig Banowetz '99
    Shannon Cox '99
    Matt Denmark '99
    Jace Leggett '99
    Chris Ford '00
    Matt Gallegly '00
    Matt Murphy § '00
    Gino Paternostro '00
    Mark Sevier '00
    Jeremy Stubbs '00
    Daniel Parker '01
    Jay Gallegly '02
    1990-91 FIELD HOCKEY
    Coach Dorotha Edwards
    Coach Susan Bentley Erickson '70
    Britani Talley Bowman '91
    Ginny Fishburne Casey '91
    Jennifer Eagleston '91
    Lynn Fletcher-Brady '91
    Jennifer Griggy '91
    Lisa Hogan '91
    Jill Sullivan Holzbeierlein '91
    Carla Gasbarra Lane '91
    Emily LeVan '91
    Jennie MacKellar Lewis '91
    Mary Ann Fitzhugh Lucas '91
    Jeree Bernhardt Lukehart '91
    Waverly Ford Peakes '91
    Diana Bozalis Rodgers '91
    Sarah Yoakam '91
    Sarah Holbrook Bolding '91
    Leslie Surbeck Janus '92
    Elisabeth Hassebroek Larkin '92
    Taylor Thompson '92
    Shawn Glenn Chick '93
    Mary Everest FitzSimons '93
    Kendall Phillips '93
    Amanda Pipkin '93
    Betsy Trent McDowell '94
    Mary Anne Savage Thomas '94
  • 2023 Induction Class

    ATHLETES
    Blake Arnold '73
    Debbie O'Toole Cox '73
    Leigh McCoy Kollaer '07

    COACH
    Judy Warren

    CONTRIBUTOR
    Bill London '67
    1972-73 FOOTBALL
    Coach Glenn Sears §
    Coach John Gavula §
    Blake Arnold '73
    Bill Aven '73
    Rex Bell '73
    Ray Cloer Jr. '73
    Hunt Lowry '73
    Ed Maxwell Sr. '73
    Reynolds Patterson '73
    Jim Robertson '73
    Steve Shelley '73
    Curt Boecking '74
    Jerry Dugan '74
    Wes Lane II '74
    Steve Maril '74
    Jay Shaffer '74
    Skeet Wootten '74
    Wayne Barbour '75
    Jerry Coles '75
    Chuck Covington '75
    Eddie Gaylord II '75
    Kent Ghahremani '75
    Lou Larragoite '75
    Don Lindauer II '75
    Rex Linn '75
    Charlie Nye '75
    David Roach '75
    Randy Schultz § '75
    Robert Tomlinson '75
    Jeffrey York § '75
    Jonathan Colbert '76
    1992-93 GOLF - BOYS
    Coach Virgil Grantham
    Bill Bishop ’93
    Trent Hancock ’93
    Michael Love ’93
    Trey Homsey ’94
    Darrin Heusel ’95
    Chad Homsey ’96
  • 2022 Induction Class

    ATHLETES
    Barney Stewart '56
    John Walker '66
    Laura Shelley Furnish '97
    Mary-Cathryn Harris Payne '03
    Isaiah Levingston '17

    COACHES
    David Gorham

    CONTRIBUTORS
    Randy Fresonke
    1982-83 BASKETBALL - BOYS
    Kermit Alexander '83
    Ralph Cubbler '83
    Mike Ellis '83
    Tim Grantham '83
    Mike LaCour '83
    William Allison '84
    Scott Cubbler '84
    Greg Gray '84
    Tom Jordan '84
    Jeff Pilate '84
    Tim Duncan '85
    Dr. Jack Nitschke '85
    Shawn Thomas '85
    Kevin Jackson '86
    Coach Virgil Grantham
    Coach Steve Shelley
    2002-03 BASKETBALL - GIRLS
    Elaine Reneau Anderson '03
    Mary Lynn Fryer '03
    Kate Brumbaugh Newman '03
    Mary-Cathryn Harris Payne '03
    Meagan Samis '03
    Maggie Miller Bernitsky '04
    Paige Warner Branam '04
    Bailey Schnebel Coleman '04
    Jess Linn Collins '04
    Becca Bodenhamer English '04
    Simone Taylor Anderson '05
    Amy Brown Bay '05
    Pam Stubbs Davis '05
    Aquila "Q" Williams Scott '05
    Dr. Jolie Britt '05
    Katherine Rainbolt '05
    Coach Judy Warren
    Coach Mendy Scoville
  • 2021 Induction Class

    ATHLETES
    Thomas Lance Rentzel '61
    Gary Brown '65
    James "Jim" Robertson '73
    Bridgit Finley '82
    Kermit Alexander '83
    Mike Ellis '83
    Aimee Zedlitz '88
    Emily Pomeroy '95
    Drew Hoffman '97
    Jolie Britt '05

    COACHES
    Susan Erickson '70
    Steve Surbeck

    CONTRIBUTORS
    Tom Ziebell
    1998 VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY
    Suzanne Anthony '99
    Teryl Parker Glavchovski '99
    Leslie Kearns '99
    Kristin Wasemiller Knutson '99
    Meg Weir Payne '99
    Rosemary Walker '99
    Margo Reneau Ward '99
    Cenna Wilkerson '99
    Elizabeth Samara Haggard '00
    Jennifer Farha Homsey '00
    Mary Alexander Hyde '00
    Emily Huffman Kelly '00
    Marion Garrett Parke '00
    Megan Parker '00
    Katie B. Anthony Gooch '01
    Jamie Harrington '01
    Michelle Llan de Rosos Briggs '01
    Stephanie Cole Zito '01
    Amy Williams Hinton '02
    Patterson Sims Rooney '02
    Rachel Cody Vannatta '02
    1956 VARSITY FOOTBALL
    Kenneth Binder '57
    William Bonney '57
    John Bozalis '57
    T. Edward Bynum '57
    John Coates '57
    Markham Connolly '57
    Terry Dunlap, Sr. '57
    Stephen "Butch" Hudkins '57
    Robert Messenbaugh '57
    Donald "Pat" O'Donoghue '57
    Nelson "Mac" Owen '57
    Ralph "Layton" Runkle '57
    Robert Thach '57
    Benjamin Turner '57
    A. Max Weitzenhoffer '57
    Frank Bolen '58
    Laurence Brown '58
    Jonathan Burch '58
    Wayne "Alan" Davis '58
    Alfred "Dodge" Hill '58
    Charles "Eddie" Leonard '58
    John Montgomery '58
    Charles "Chuck" Morrison '58
    Gordon Rainey '58
    Fenton Sanger '58
    William Swinford '58
    Roy Williams '58
    Ronal Bonebrake '59
    Hughes Coston '59
    J. Steven Toland '59
  • 2019 Induction Class

    ATHLETES
    Andrea L. Fraley '92
    Meredith Geiger-Walton '90
    David Flesher M.D. '77
    Paul J. Head '72
    Mike Jones III '94
    Bert Messenbaugh '57
    Stephen M. Murphy '90
    Daniel P. O'Toole '69
    Camille Parrish '72
    Layton Runkle '57
    Meagan Samis '03
    Roy Williams '58

    COACHES
    Dorotha Edwards
    Arthur "Hoot" Gibson §
    Virgil Grantham
    Glenn Sears §

    CONTRIBUTORS
    Clay Bennett '78
    David Flesher M.D. '77 
    E. Carey Joullian '78
    David Holden M.D. '71


    1989 GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM
    This team was instrumental in Casady School winning six consecutive SPC Championships.
    Maressa Fraley Anderson '91
    Michele Rogers Canode '90
    Virginia Fishburne Casey '91
    Julie Barnes Cruz '90
    Jennifer Eagleston '91
    Andrea L. Fraley M.D. '90
    Meredith Geiger-Walton '90
    Dominique Homsey Gross '92
    Bridget Mikysa Lauro '92
    Kristin Stewart Lesher '90
    Jeree Bernhardt Lukehart '91
    Diane Hartmann Scheurer '90
    Sarah Yoakam M.D. '91
    1959 BOYS' BASEBALL TEAM
    This team finished the season with a record of 16-5, a Class B Norman Championship, and an SPC Championship.
    Paul Brown DDS § '61
    Randolph Deal Ph.D. '62
    Steve L. Kline '61
    Dale E. Mitchell '61
    Thomas A. Rucker '61
    Doyle C. Tunnell '61
    William O. West '59
    Thomas "Lance" Retzel '61
Casady School is an independent, co-educational, college preparatory, Episcopal day school serving students in pre-k-12. Educating Mind, Body, and Spirit.
Casady School is a PreK-12, independent, college preparatory Episcopal day school committed to deeper-level learning. Casady School welcomes a student body that reflects the diversity of the world around us and therefore does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, gender identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, nationality, or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, athletics, and other school-administered programs generally accorded or made available to students at the School.